About UNDP Deputy Resident Representative


Mr. Balasubramaniam Murali, a national of India, is the current UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Iran. His professional experience is as follows:

Summary of Professional Experience:

Assigned as Deputy Resident Representative to the UNDP – Iran office since 20 August 2012. Consequent to the departure of the Resident Representative at the end of her tenure on 8 October 2012 served as RR a.i., until the arrival of the new UNRC & UNDP RR in April 2013.

Deputy Chief – South & West Asia Division & Programme Advisor in UNDP’s Regional Bureau for Asia & the Pacific with responsibility for Afghanistan & Iran programmes (February 2009 – August 2012)

In addition to serving as the Deputy Chief for South & West Asia Division, was the Desk Officer for Afghanistan - UNDP’s largest programme globally with a 2011 programme size of US $ 750 million and resource mobilisation of over US $ 1 billion for programmes. The Iran UNDP programme is about US $ 20million a year and is very strategic and focuses on health, environment and inclusive growth  issues.

Also Staff Representative (elected) in the UNDP/UNFPA/UNOPS Global Staff Council - the Staff Union – (2008 – August 2012)

Programme Specialist with responsibility for – Malaysia, Philippines & Timor Leste (February 2006 to January 2009) + Mongolia (until April 2007)

In addition to thematic responsibility for MDGs/Poverty and focal responsibility for UNESCAP, HDRs/NHDRs & Publications.

Special Assistant to the UN Assistant Secretary General & UNDP Asst. Administrator & Regional Director of Regional Bureau for Asia & the Pacific (July 2004 to January 2006)

Programme Specialist, Regional Programmes Division, Regional Bureau for Asia & Pacific (July 2002 – June 2004)

Assistant Resident Representative/Senior Executive Officer to UN Resident Coordinator & UNDP Resident Representative -India. (June1999 – June 2002)

Senior Programme Officer/Deputy Section Chief, UNDP – India (Nov 1997- May 2002)

Advisor to Royal Norwegian Embassy / NORAD, New Delhi, India (March 1992- October 1997)

Chief of Networking Communication, Administration & Finance, Development Alternatives, New Delhi (April 1990- March 1992)

Director, Membership Services & Programmes - Asia Regional office, Society for International Development (SID) (April 1988 – March 1990)

Conference Secretary for the 19th World Conference, Society for International Development (1987-March 1988) - New Delhi.                                                                                  

Assistant Secretary General, Indian Junior Chamber (September 1985- December 1987)

Teaching Assistant , Department of Economics, University of Manitoba (March 1983 – July 1985)

Summary of other details:

Also was a Speaker in the panel for UN4U – a special initiative of the UN Secretary General Ban-ki Moon - to spread awareness about UN – its mission, objectives and work. Delivered lectures / presentations to various audiences all over USA.

Also was Visiting Faculty at the Fordham Law School / Leitner Centre in New York, USA

Also elected and served as Vice President of Marina Madras Jaycees and Vice President - Training of Winnipeg Jaycees, Canada.

Represented India in the International Youth Voyage Programme of Japan Junior Chamber.

A faculty of Junior Chamber International after graduation at the Training of Trainers (JCI TROT) Programme held at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in May 1984.

Conducted over 150 training programmes on subject of management and communication groups of Junior Chamber, Corporate Personnel and Executives and staff and members of NGO groups.

Also produced several Radio Features for All India Radio, Madras and was a regular compere for their Youth Programmes.

Education:

Ph.D in Economics from the University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada 1986.

Masters Degree in Economics from the University of Madras, India 1982

Bachelors Degree in Economics, New College, Madras, India 1980